Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Kimchi Mermaid lenses in gold

Gosh I'm so over due! I've been working on getting a job (which yay I finally have one) and finishing up my phlebotomy registration (which yay I'm done with! So now I can legally draw blood ^-^) but now it's time to get you a much needed review.

These lenses were sponsored by the lovely people over at lensvillage. This of course does not change my opinion of the lenses nor does it alter my opinion of the store. As always, I do my best to take the most accurate and clear photographs of the lenses so that you may see for yourself what they will look like in real life. Now then, onto the review!

Details:

base curve: 8.6
diameter: 16mm (not actual, which I would place at about 14.8 - 15 mm)
make: Kimchi Mermaid
color: Gold
water content: 55%
duration: 1 year
prescription available: yes, -0 to -8.50

Photographs:
The vials

Full face

Close up

Actual lens

Natural lighting

With flash

Without flash


Comparison (one in, one out)

Halo effect (or lack there of)




Review:

color/design: 4/5  The design looks almost like a reptile in this particular color, but in a cute way. lol thats the best way I can explain it. I think that I would like them a lot more if the blended out in the middle a little more, but because the center of my eye is already pretty gold in color, the blending isn't that big of an issue. From the stock photo, I thought that the lenses where going to have gold and green in them, but as you can see from the actual lens photo, that really isn't the case. Instead they are gold with areas of clear lens that lets your natural color show through (which in my case, is green anyway). This also helps blend it out a bit and makes them look more of a yellow green then a true gold. I can see myself wearing these on occasion as a change of pace but I don't think that these will be a go to lens of mine.

comfort: 4.5/5 These are pretty comfy for me. Not as comfy as geo's (which I know many people disagree about) but a little more comfy then my EOS lenses. The water content is pretty up there so they are very soft lenses.

enlargement: 5/5 Yup, these suckers enlarge a bunch. I'm sure this is apparent in the comparison photo. :P

vendor: 5/5 Yes, lensvillage did sponsor these lenses so I can't say anything as far as the billing process, but I can tell you that the woman I talked to was just adorable and super sweet and helpful. I was actually in contact with them while I was waiting to board my plane to Jamaica and they were super quick to respond and understanding. Shipping took about 2 weeks to get to me which is pretty typical for receiving lenses to the US. They have a huge selection of lenses and some prices that are hard to beat for in stock lenses. So while I didn't purchase these particular pair, I'm not gonna lie I am eyeballing some of there colorvue lenses (some are silver or gold.. which already has me thinking new years fun :P)


So there you have it! Sorry I haven't been posting enough.. it is not for lack of things to say. :P I have another pair that lensvillage sponsored me as well and so I am determined to get a review up for those in the next couple of days! 

As always, make sure to follow my blog and comment to let me know what you think! What do you like, what do you not like, what do you want to see next?

I'm out for now,
Cheers!

4 comments:

  1. Very pretty they are huge! Love them

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aww yeah. 8)

    Also, I just measured my maki Yellows, and they're 14.8~15 mm. It came out as anywhere between those two after measuring, resetting, and measuring them a few times. I guess all the Kimchi series are likely about that DIA then?

    Anyway, I can TOTALLY see the reptile thing with this lens design: it basically looks like scales. (Which might explain the 'Mermaid' name a bit, what with the fish scales and all. xD

    These are definitely super-intense on you, too. Ohhh my gosh. @_@ I love how some lens designs turn out on lighter eyes~.

    ReplyDelete
  3. They look great! Love it.
    I follow you :)

    ReplyDelete